August 7, 2022

The Only Privacy Policy Generator You Need

Disclaimer: I may receive compensation if you make a privacy policy generator purchase from a link on this page...

...But that doesn't mean you should value it any less!

Nowadays, collecting personal information is both complex and simple. Complex because there are legal regulations that you have to comply with - mainly the E.U.'s GDPR, but the United States has been rolling out our own versions of GDPR that vary state by state.

And simple because we already have countless tools online that automatically generates them for you. A quick search for "Privacy Policy Generator" or "Free Privacy Policy Generator" will spring up quite a few website that allow you to generate a privacy policy at the click of a button.

Do I Need A Privacy Policy On My Website?

YES! Matter of fact, it's an overwhelming yes! Please allow me to explain...

What Is A Privacy Policy?

A privacy policy is a document that describes how an organization collects and uses personal data, such as names, email addresses, and phone numbers. Privacy policies are used to inform visitors to your website about how you collect information from them and what you do with it. Many people use online privacy policy generators because it's quick easy and for the most part, free.

Why do I need a privacy policy on my website?

A privacy policy can help build trust with your visitors by showing that you respect their personal data. It can also help prevent legal issues for your business if you accidentally collect or share private information without permission. Actually, in the United States, it's required by law to have a privacy policy on your website even if all you have is a simple contact form on your website collecting email addresses!

How do I create a privacy policy?

Like I said before, you can use a free privacy policy generator online, or if you've got the budget for it, you can hire an attorney to create one for you.

Attorneys can get pretty expensive and depending on the business you're in, this may not be an practical option.

You can use a free privacy policy generator online, but it won't be customized to your business needs, unless you take the time to do this manually.

The good thing is, you don't need to hire an expensive attorney or spend hundreds of dollars on software — we've found a tool that makes it easy for you to generate a privacy policy that fits uniquely to your business.

Not only is it an amazing privacy policy generator, it will automatically update as the laws change! You'll get an easy-to-read, customizable template that fits with any business model, including:

ecommerce websites

Medical practice websites

Restaurant websites

Financial services websites

and much much more...

Generate Your Privacy Policy In Minutes

It's not uncommon for small business owners to put off creating a privacy policy because they think it will take too much time or they're not sure what to include.

But there is an easy fix: use Termageddon.

Termageddon is the only privacy policy generator that automatically updates as the law changes, so you don't have to worry about writing a lengthy document or getting into legal jargon. All you need is your basic information, business details and links to your social media sites (which are optional). Then Termageddon will generate a customizable privacy policy for your website that's ready for review in minutes.

The tool uses plain English language and simple terms so you don't have to worry about confusing language or legal jargon that would make it difficult for customers to understand what information you collect from them and how you use it. You can also customize the policy by adding additional information specific to your business needs.

Why you don't want to use a privacy policy generator template

Termageddon Automatically Updates When the Law Changes

The cost of not having a privacy policy can be devastating. It’s not just a slap on the wrist, it can lead to lawsuits, fines, and even prison time.

How often do you check your privacy policy? If you're like most small businesses, the answer is probably never. It's a long document that's hard to understand, and the last thing you think about doing is reading it over before posting it on your website.

But recently, a new European Union law called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) went into effect. And if you're not prepared for it, this could be bad news for your business.

The GDPR changes everything, including how you collect and share personal data with customers, employees and vendors. It's not something that's exclusive to Europe though.

While the United States has not rolled out something on the federal level, several states have begun to implement laws specific to protecting their residents. The laws, and people they affect can be different from state to state.

To help you get up to speed on this legislation and protect yourself from potential lawsuits under its terms, you can use a service like Termageddon to automatically update your website's privacy policy for you as the laws change. I'm telling you, there is no other privacy policy generator like it!

Create a Cookie Consent Banner Quickly

A cookie banner is what you use to give your users the option to accept or decline cookies on your website.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires you to get consent from your users before you can store their personal data, including cookies.

Termageddon helps you comply with regulations like GDPR and the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA). The tool is very affordable to use and can be customized to fit your needs.

It's easy to set up and customize, and it looks great on any website. All you need to do is enter some information, click the button, and embed the code to your website.

After you've implemented your cookie consent banner, you can edit it at any time by going back into your account and updating any relevant information about your business.

You can also use it to create Terms of Service

It's not just a privacy policy generator! You can also use Termageddon to create Terms of Service pages. The process is extremely easy and it will guide you through all the details of your agreement, including how many items per page and whether or not you want to include a privacy policy. You'll also be able to customize each section as needed.

Termageddon has everything you need to quickly create a legal agreement that's easy for users to understand and accept.

The best way to protect your company is to have a privacy policy or terms of service that is reviewed by a lawyer. But if you're like most small businesses, this isn't an option.

There are other ways to protect yourself from legal trouble and avoid a huge financial pitfall.

Making sure you clearly outline what's expected of users on your website is critical especially if you're in the legal, medical, or non profit sectors.

These pages are important because they outline the expectations around user behavior on your website, like what kind of content is allowed and what types of content are prohibited.

In addition to outlining these rules, Terms of Service pages also provide instructions for how users can file complaints about inappropriate behavior on your site (for example, if someone violates your community guidelines).

There's No Other Privacy Policy Generator Like It

Termageddon is designed to be extremely simple and straight-forward to use. As a non-tech savvy designer or business owner, you can easily generate a privacy policy in about 30 minutes.

Even if you have no experience at all writing legalese, your new policy will be comprehensive, error-free, and clear enough for everyone to understand.

By now you should be convinced that Termageddon is a pretty nifty tool. Building your own privacy policy can be incredibly simple, and it's updated for current laws whenever you need it to be. If you're looking for a new privacy policy generator, or if you just want to see how good Termageddon is at keeping your privacy policy up-to-date, check the site out. You won't regret it.

If you'd like to learn more about implementing Termageddon, how it compares to other privacy policy generators, or learning about how it can impact your website growth strategy, feel free to schedule a free consultation.

Abnel Deshommes
author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram